logo logo
[…] Potential Consequences for Contempt of Court in Family Law. In contrast, direct contempt is defined in the same statute as “disorderly or Aug 2, 2013 · Contempt of Court in Wisconsin. In California, as in many other jurisdictions, the statute of limitations sets a time limit within which certain legal actions can be brought. From any such fine or sentence, there shall be an appeal Oklahoma Crimes and Punishment Statute §565 defines indirect contempt as “willful disobedience of any process or order lawfully issued or made by court; resistance willfully offered by any person to the execution of a lawful order or process of a court. Blatantly disrespecting the court of justice, the process, or the judge can lead to PC 166 charges. (H. Section 166 - Contempt of court.